Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions of Service

This Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions of Service was last amended in May 2018. It supersedes any earlier version.

Keeping your personal data safe and secure has, and always will be, one of our top priorities at Regent 2000 Properties Ltd. This Privacy Policy, and any other notice that may be referenced inside, explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using Our Site you confirm that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree, you should not use our website or our services.


1. HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect information, mainly for the fulfilment of obligations arising from any agreements that may be entered into.

We may collect information through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in application or enquiry forms, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • create an account or visit our website;
  • apply for our services;
  • walk-in to our branch offices or telephone our offices;
  • communication with our agents via email of by telephone.
  • give us feedback or make a complaint (We hope you never have a need to complain!)

Occasionally, we may collect information if you;

  • request marketing to be sent directly to you;
  • subscription to our service or newsletters;
  • contact us through social media;

Third parties or publicly available source

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Contact, Financial and Transaction Information from providers of payment services such as Barclays Bank who are based inside the EU.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as:

  • Legal4Landlords, who are based inside the EU
  • Help the Move, who are based inside the EU
  • Rightmove, who are based inside the EU
  • Zoopla Property Group, who are based inside the EU
  • Facebook based outside the EU

As a business we collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal information depending on who you are, and what services that you may be interested in.

As a multifaceted Estate Agency, you could become one of our clients if you are buying, renting, selling, letting or requesting a valuation of a property through Regent 2000 Properties Ltd or from one of our clients. We collect and use your personal information to be able to offer you our services. The personal data we collect and use may include with your use of Our website or services, including such personal information as:

  • your name, email address, telephone number and property address when registering using an online form to arrange a viewing, register for property alerts, request a valuation or a discussion with one of our agents, book an appointment or submit an enquiry;
  • details included on any enquiry form you submit in relation to property enquires, valuations, etc.
  • cookie data which relates to your use of Our Site;
  • data sent from your browser to our server which may include:
    • the time, date and duration of your visit to Our Site;
    • the site from which you have come (the referral URL);
    • your IP address;
    • the pages that you visited on our website: www.Regent200properties.co.uk

2. WHAT INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED:

To run a successful multi-faceted estate agency, we may need a lot of information to be able to offer you a good service. We also need information before we can proceed with agreements to protect both yourself, ourselves and our clients for legal reasons/obligations.

The following information may be collected:

  • your name, address, phone number including mobile, email address and details of any special requirements
  • where appropriate for the services offered, such as residential sales or lettings agreements or applications, we may need to know your marital status, date of birth, nationality and tax status
  • your date of birth, nationality and other details from identity documents which you provide to us where we are required by law to carry out anti-money laundering checks and right to rent checks
  • financial or other identifiable information, including bank account details and income/expenditure details, financial transactions where we manage, or take payments or set up standing orders for the services provided
  • confirmation of how long one may have owned a property, and details of the source of funds invested in the property when you register to sell; possibly mortgage details
  • evidence that sufficient funds are available to pay a deposit required when you wish to make an offer to buy or let a property;
  • evidence of the source of funds that will be used to buy a property, including for example, a copy of your bank statement
  • proof that you have the right to let a property for landlords
  • mortgage or insurance details, licensing documentation which may be in place in relation to a property you wish to let so that we can provide letting services for landlords.
  • marital status, employment details, national insurance number, nationality, residential status, bank details
  • details relating to your property including photographs, floor plans, energy performance certificate ratings/ reports, property description and surveyor’s reports which may be needed to market a property;
  • photographs to prepare an inventory to record the condition of your property
  • utility meter serial number and meter, move in and move out dates,
  • details of any deposit that was paid;
  • client references numbers to be able to manage the balance of any debt which may be owed, if we are required to take steps to collect a debt or take possession of a property;
  • references relating to you, or information required to prepare a reference for you where you are a tenant; and
  • your full name, contact details, marital status, gender, date of birth, nationality, occupation, employment and history (including salary/ other benefits), bank account details, tax information, family circumstances and details of dependents, credit reference checks
  • We also may collect and use Aggregated Data. For example, when you visit our website we may aggregate data about your usage to tell us about how certain features on our website are used.

This is not usually classified as personal data as whilst it derives from personal data (in the example, it is derived from your Usage Data) it does not reveal your identity to us. If we do link this Aggregated Data to your personal information, it will be treated as personal data in line with this policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by sending an email to; jeff@regent2000properties.co.uk or by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Regent 2000 Properties Ltd Limited, 86 Camden Road, London, NW1 9EA

Do we collect any Special Information? (Information of a sensitive nature)

If you have any disabilities or vulnerabilities, it is very likely we will record information on our system that relates to such information. We would never disclose such information, unless it was in your own best interests. As an example, for elderly, vulnerable or disabled people, we may disclose information to emergency services for genuine emergencies,

If you have parental responsibility of children under the age of 16, it is likely that we, will record information on our systems that relates to those children.

We may record a confirmation of whether or not you smoke, for the purposes of tenancies where landlords prohibit smoking in their premises


3. DATA SECURITY

After we receive your personal data, we will make sure it is kept safe! Regent 2000 Properties Ltd will use practical procedures with security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. We limit who can access your personal information to individuals and third parties who need to know, and whom are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Should Regent 2000 Properties Ltd become aware of a data breach, we will immediately notify the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) If we believe the data breach is serious, we will contact you to notify you of the breach, and act in accordance with our legal requirements.


4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which the information is collected. If we need to process your personal data for a different purpose that is not compatible with the original we will let you know to help you make decisions regarding your data

We may process your personal data for a different purpose and without your consent where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Your information may be used for the following purposes:

Provision of Our Services

  • To help provide you with estate agency services, including but not limited to:
    • helping you to find, sell or purchase a property,
    • valuing your property; and
    • letting and management services;
  • to keep you informed of any progresses in relation to any services offered,
  • to protect a tenant’s deposit by registering it with a deposit protection scheme;
  • to take payments for the services which we provide;
  • to arrange and carry out viewings;
  • to process the receipt and payment of rent, maintenance and tax for you if a property is being let;
  • to arrange an inventory check or to prepare a report on the condition of a property if it is being let;
  • to ensure that utilities are in place and that utility companies and local authorities are able to contact you for billing purposes
  • to carry out tenant referencing to assess suitability and agreement for the landlord. To carry out such checks, your personal information may be shared with credit referencing companies
  • to provide you with services specific to your needs;
  • to improve the services, we offer by analysing your personal information so we better comprehend how you use our services;
  • to keep clients records up to date with the correct information.

Responding to queries:

  • to provide you with a quote for our services;
  • to help answer any questions which you may have asked to any of our agents or staff;

Improving Our Web Site:

  • Our Site uses cookies, obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to Our Site. To view our cookie policy, please follow the link: www.regent2000properties.co.uk/help/
  • cookie-policy

    • to analyse cookie and website usage data to keep improving Our Site;
    • to allow us to customise the content which is presented to you based on your likely interests;

    Legal and Regulatory Obligations:

    • to comply with applicable laws where we are obliged to retain or disclose information;
    • to investigate claims or complaints relating to your use of our services;
    • for internal and external auditing purposes;
    • to carry out right to rent checks;
    • to carry out anti-money laundering checks;

    Supplementary:

    • to transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us;
    • to collect a debt which is owed to us; and
    • to forward referencing where you are a tenant

    5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTIES

    We disclose your information below for the following purposes:

  • law enforcement or other regulatory bodies, in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order including the police, HMRC and local authorities;
  • referencing companies to check for solvency and to help prevent fraud and money laundering, the check will leave a soft ID footprint on your credit file which should not affect your credit rating;
  • service providers who need to know information in order to provide us or you with a service, which will likely include our approved contractors for the purpose of carrying out maintenance or gas safety checks at properties, surveyors where you require a survey to be carried out,
  • third parties we may work with to be able to offer our services and their associated companies, and sub-contractors, including (but not limited to, inventory clerks, photographers, utility suppliers, marketing and transactional communication companies, energy performance certificate inspectors/companies, companies that facilitate electronic signature of documents (namely, Docusign, and smarter inventories)
  • social media networks such as Facebook for marketing purposes
  • debt collection companies to assist us in collecting any monies which you owe to us where payment is overdue;
  • professional advisers, for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • third parties, in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services;
  • if we are providing you with letting or management service, we may share your personal information with:
    • the landlord, tenant or their guarantor to comply with our legal obligations, including our obligation to keep the landlord fully informed where we manage a property on their behalf and to allow contact between each party, especially in circumstances where the landlord is managing the property;
    • Help the Move Ltd, prior to the commencement date of an agreed tenancy and/or where a tenancy end date has been agreed. In these circumstances the landlord and tenant’s contact details will be shared with Help the Move for billing purposes and to assist in the management of gas and /or electricity supply to the Property at the beginning of a tenancy and during untenanted periods. This does not prevent the supplier of gas and/or electricity being changed by the landlord or the tenant at any time during a tenancy;
    • The Tenancy Deposit Scheme for the purpose of providing a tenancy deposit protection scheme;
    • Propertymark a professional body responsible for raising professional standards amongst letting agents, where information relating to you is requested by them in order to protect your interests; and
    • The Property Ombudsman scheme where they are providing an alternative dispute resolution service in connection with a service we are providing.

    The majority, if not all of these parties are likely to be located in the UK, but some could be elsewhere in the world where different privacy laws apply which may not offer the same level of protection as UK law.

    We only make such provisions or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country and that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with appropriate privacy laws


    6. MARKETING SERVICES

    We may provide marketing services for the purposes of:

    • to provide you with updates in relation to a property
    • to provide you with information which we reasonably believe may be of interest to you, based upon services that may have been used in the past
    • to carry out targeted advertising to you on social media websites such as Facebook where you have already shown an interest in our services.

    You have the right to withdraw consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes, or for us to pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes at any time. If consent is withdrawn, we will no longer be able to offer goods or services to you.

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by:

    • contacting us at any time by emailing sameh@regent2000properties.co.uk or by calling 0207 916 0313, or
    • Follow any opt-out links on any marketing messages that have been sent by Regent 2000 Properties Ltd

    If you do withdraw your consent to receiving marketing messages, we will still process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract with you and in accordance with our legal, accountancy and regulatory obligations.


    7. ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING

    Regent 2000 Properties Ltd is committed to operating its business in a transparent and open manner consistent with our legal and regulatory obligations. We are aware that the real estate industry is a target for organised criminals seeking to launder the proceeds of criminal activity. We always seek to prevent this activity by cooperating fully with the authorities and reporting suspicious activity to the National Crime Agency.

    As part of this commitment, we adopt a strict compliance of all Anti-Money Laundering rules, with specific emphasis on the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Money Laundering Regulations 2017, the Bribery Act 2010 and the Terrorism Act 2000.

    Regent 2000 Properties Ltd Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy is applicable to all of our clientele, including sellers, buyers, landlords, tenants and their guarantors, and those who may request property valuations. As a result, we obtain and hold for a period of at least seven years evidence pertaining to our customers' identity and, where appropriate, we obtain proof of ownership of property and source/destination of funds. We will be unable to proceed with any work on behalf of our customers if we are unable to obtain this information. Customers' identity will be subject to an electronic identity check, which could also include a credit check; you will be informed prior to any credit checks.

    Regent 2000 Properties Ltd is registered and supervised by HM Revenue & Customs for compliance with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017.


    8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

    We will not assign your personal information outside of the European Economic Area, unless the country offers the same level of defence of your personal information.


    9. DATA RETENTION

    We hold on to your personal information while you use or are connected to our services, and for at least seven years, to comply with legal, regulatory and accounting purposes. If we need to hold on to your personal information for longer, we will into consideration any potential risks in continuing to store your data, against the reason we might need to keep it.

    In rare circumstances data may be anonymised, so it is not associated with anyone, and we may then use this information indefinitely.


    10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

    Under data protection laws you have the right to protect and look after your personal information. You have the right to:

    • ask us for the personal information that we hold and process about you (this is will be logged as a subject access request (SAR)). You have rights to the following information:
    • the purpose(s) for which we are processing your information;
    • the categories of personal information we hold about you
    • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
    • the period for which we will store your information, or the criteria used to determine that period;
    • prevent the use of your personal data for marketing purposes by
    • informing Regent 2000 Properties Ltd staff via telephone; or
    • by ticking the relevant boxes on the data collection forms; or
    • If an account has been created, by logging into your account, and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences; or
    • by emailing; jeff@regent2000properties.co.uk

    Please note that even if you refuse marketing, we will still contact you to discuss the services you have asked us to provide to you or to tell you about changes to our Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions of Service.;

    • ask that we delete personal data we hold about you in certain situations;
    • ask that any inaccurate information is corrected;
    • ask that we no longer use your personal data for certain purposes;
    • ask that we do not make decisions about you using completely automated means; and/or
    • ask that personal data we hold about you is given to you, or where technically feasible a third party chosen by you, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

    We will usually comply with a request from you to exercise your rights within 1 month of receipt, but on the rare occasions it could take longer, should requests be complicated or a large number of requests have been made. Please be aware that we may need to process your personal information and/or request specific information from you to help us fulfil with your request.

    There will never usually be a fee, but we reserve the right to charge fees if requests are clearly baseless, repetitive or disproportionate.


    11. COMPLAINTS AND FEEDBACK

    If you would like to speak to us about how we handle your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance at jeff@regent2000properties.co.uk

    Should you wish to make a complaint, please contact our General Manager in the first instance at sameh@regent2000properties.co.uk

    You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office who is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ICO: https://ico.org.uk/ )

    How to contact Regent 2000 Properties Ltd

    We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to our general manager:

    sameh@regent2000properties.co.uk

    These terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by English law and does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

    Regent 2000 Properties Ltd is registered in England and Wales No. 858 8472 63. Our registered office is 84b Camden Road, London, NW1 9EA.